Represented by Lohin Geduld Gallery, 531 West 25th Street, NY, NY. 10001

Education

Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA 2004, 2005
MFA, Yale School of Art, Painting, 1983
BFA, Rhode Island School of Design, Painting, 1979
Kirkland College, 1974-1976
The Corcoran School of Art, summers, 1974, 1976

Awards

Peter S. Reed Foundation grant, 2010
Purchase prize, American Academy of Arts and Letters, 2010
MTA, "Train of Thought", images selected for poetry in motion posters on subway cars across New York City, 2009
Charles Loring Elliot Award and Medal, National Academy Museum, 2008
Public Commission, Art for Transit, MTA, Burnside Station, 2008
Visiting Artist, American Academy in Rome, 2004
Finalist, Arts for Transit, MTA, Larchmont Station 2002
National Endowment for the Arts, 1989
The MacDowell Colony, 1986
Fulbright Fellowship, Binational Fulbright Commission, Cairo, Egypt, 1984-1985
Ely Harwood Schless Memorial Prize, Yale, 1983
Artists Foundation Fellowship, Massachusetts Council on the Arts, 1980
Providence Art Club Award, 1978

Solo and Two person Exhibitions

Lohin Geduld Gallery, solo show, NYC, November, 2010
Lohin Geduld Gallery, two person show, NYC 2007
Lohin Geduld Gallery, solo show, NYC, 2005
Arsenal 17, two person show, Benecia, CA, 2005
Wheelock College, two person show, Boston, MA 2005
Bard College, Fisher Art Center, solo show, Annandale, NY 2004
Columbia Green, solo show, Hudson, NY 2001
Laura Battle, Hudson River Landscapes, ADD, Hudson, NY 1998
On Earth, Carrie Haddad Gallery, Hudson, NY 1997
Albany Center Galleries, NY, solo show, 1996
Five Points Gallery, solo show, East Chatham, NY, 1993
Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY 1990
Van Buren, Brazelton, Cutting Gallery,Boston, MA, 1987
Atelier du Caire, Cairo Egypt, 1985

Group Exhibitions

Lohin Geduld Gallery, Large and Small, 2010
Invitational, American Academy of Arts and Letters, 2010
Art for Haiti, Lohin Geduld Gallery, 2010
"Black and White", Hosfelt Gallery, NYC, 2009
Intricacies, Lohin Geduld Gllery, 2009
Drawing Atlas, Philadelphia College of Art and Design, 2009
Artists Choice, Lohin Geduld Gallery, 2009
Geometrics II, Gallery 128, NYC, 2009
Lohin Geduld Gallery, Drawing Atlas, NYC, 2008
National Academy Museum , The 183rd Annual: An Invitational
Exhibition of Contemporary American Art, 2008
Garrison Art Center, Drawing Revealed, 2008
Chautauqua Institute, group drawing show, 2007
Argassi Art, group show, Lakeville, CT 2007
Gallerie D'Art Essaadi, Carthage, Tunisia, 2007
13th Anniversary Show, The Painting Center, 2006
In/formed Color, BRIK, Catskill, NY 2006
Lehman College Art Gallery, MTA Commission Exhibition 2006
Argazzi Art, Lakeville, CT 2004
The Painting Center, NY 2004
The Means, RKL Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, 2004
Waxing Poetic, Catskill Mountain Foundation, 2003
American Academy of Arts and Letters, Invitational, 2003
Musee D'Ecole, East Nassau, NY 2002
Columbia Green, Hudson, NY 2001
Eight Women Artists, Bernstein Display, NYC, 2001
Gilhorn Art End, Milan, NY 2000
Natural Origins, Pace University Gallery, 1999
Postcards from the Edge, Visual AIDS, Alexander & Bonin, 1999
Curatorial Center for the Arts, Bard College organized by Art for Arts Sake, 1999
In the Spirit of Compassion, The Jacques Marchais Museum of Tibetan Art, benefit, NY, 1999
Pondside Press Retrospective, Lorraine Kessler Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY 1999
Faculty Drawing Show, Bard College, Annandale, NY, 1998
Lorraine Kessler Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY, 1996
The Painterly, Mountaintop Gallery, Greene County Council on the Arts, 1995
45th Anniversary Exhibition, Binational Fulbright Commission, Cairo, Egypt, 1994
Artist's Nature, Catskill Center for the Arts, Catskill, NY, 1994
The Painting Center, New York, NY, 1993
Body & Soul, juror with Kiki Smith, Warren Street Gallery, 1992
Woodstock Artists Association, Woodstock, NY, 1992
Persistence in Painting, Kohn, Pederson, Fox Gallery, NY, 1992
Burning in Hell, Franklin Furnace, New York, NY, curated by Nancy Spero, 1991
International Arts Fair, Kanazawa, Japan, 1991
Kanazawa College of Art, Kanazawa, Japan, 1991
Binational Exhibition through the America's Society, Cuenca, Ecuador, 1989
American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York, NY, 1989
Faculty Exhibition, Blum Institute, Bard College, 1988
Yale School of Art, New Haven, CT, 1984
Thesis Exhibition, Yale School of Art, New Haven, CT,1983
New England Women Artists, Northeastern University, Boston, MA, 1981
Six Boston Artists, Massassoit Community College, Brockton, MA, 1980
Art of the State, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, Massachusetts Council on the Arts Exhibition, 1980
By the Way Gallery, Cambridge, MA, 1980
Faculty Exhibition, RISD, Providence, RI, 1979

Teaching

Bard Prison Initiative, 2008 to present
IS183, Visiting artist, Encaustics workshops, 2002, 2003
Professor of Art, Bard College, Annandale, NY, with tenure 1986-present, promoted to Full Professor 1999
Artist/Teacher, Vermont College of Norwich University, Graduate program, 1993-1994
Instructor in Design, Assumption College, Worcester, MA 1986
Assistant in Instruction, Yale School of Art, 1983-1984
Teaching Assistant, Yale School of Art, 1982-1983
Teaching Assistant, RISD, summers, 1978, 1979

Curating

Director/Owner, Kendall Art and Design, Hudson, NY, 1998-2000
Field of Vision - Julian Hatton, Linda Gottesfeld, Ruth Miller
Observations - Allen Grindle, Jung Hyang Kim, Amy Cheng, Riley Brewster
Beneath the Surface - Christy Rupp, Tanya Marcuse, Lara Lepionka
All You Can Eat - curated by Ken Shung, photos
Small Works - Soo Im Lee, Cecily Kahn, Wendy Williams, Allen Grindle, Ellen Kozak, Grier Torrence, Diane O'Brien
Judy Pfaff and Jane Rosen drawings
Cynthia Coulter, Mark Briscoe, Hank Murta Adams, Wendy Williams, Ken Gray, Jenny Lynn McNutt
Collage - Joy Taylor, Robert Hastings, Lynn Itzkowitz, Steven Seigel
Eye's Mind - Sandra Stone, Eric Holzman, Gwen Strahle, Elaine Wilson, Susanna Coffey, Grier Torrence.
Photographic Memory - Tom Wolf, Jayne Holzinger, Linda Gottesfeld
Underexposed - Josie Baucom, Melody Goodwin, Mike Koller, Cynthia Bogart, Mike Cleary, Ruby Palmer
Andrew Forge and Garth Evans - watercolors
Gregory Heisler, Ken Shung, Peter Aaron - photographs
Works on Paper - Richard Merkin, Hank Adams, Paul Plante
Caren Canier, Richard Callner, Ramon Lascano
Survey of Hudson Valley Artists
Sculpture and Works on Paper - Joe Smith, Nancy Bowen, Arthur Gibbons, Pamela Wallace, Rob Van Erve
Kathy Burge and Cathryn Griffin - painting and photography
Botanicus, Selene Foster, Jayne Holsinger, Jung Hyang Kim
Perspectives on the Ordinary, Landscape Photographs & Photography, curated by Sheila Moloney
The Spiritual in Art: The Millennium, curated by Mia Feroleto